Thursday, May 18, 2017

FLIP: Shoes

Back again this week with Jessica with more randomness.  :D

As I was doing this one, I kept thinking, babies of all species are all so silly.



Thursday, May 11, 2017

FLIP: Spikes

I took a longer break than I had expected with various painful developments, but I hope I'm starting to get back on track again.  I am glad to be flipping out again with Jessica.  :D

Actually this worked out well.  When she told me our theme weeks ago, I had an image in my mind and I really did not know how to do it.  I went ahead with thinking of other ideas (which haven't gotten finished themselves, either).

Then I got these awesome manga models and I figured it out.


So here is my random idea for this week.  First time using a pose from Body-kun.  (Hahah, yes, that is really his name.  His friend is Body-chan.)





My husband told me it's creepy.  Do you think it's creepy?  I was just going for a general image that could be used for various things; I dunno, I guess it could be creepy...

Thursday, April 13, 2017

FLIP: More Cowbell

"Guys, I've gotta fever..."

 Don't forget to check out Jessica's, because...we need more cowbell.

Thursday, April 6, 2017

FLIP: Wasabi!

I loved this week's theme!  It gave me fun ideas.  I'm looking forward to seeing what Jessica did.

I actually drew several characters named Wasabi, but this is the one I was really after.  I've tried to do my own dragons before, but this is the first time I've ever really been pleased.  (Oh my gosh he's soooo cuuuute!)

I actually had to draw Wasabi the cat before I could get this one down right.  :D

Acryl gouache, again.  :)  I love it.


Wednesday, March 29, 2017

FLIP: Prohibition

This took me a little longer than I expected because I had to readjust to my new glasses a bit, and I was a little slow in figuring things out.  There's still a lot more I'd like to do with this theme, and to ultimately come out with a finished product I have in mind, but here is today's offering.  :)

Acrylic gouache in my large watercolor Moleskine.  (Bonus points if you can tell what the original reference was, lol.)



Monday, March 27, 2017

Yay I can see again!

After a very painful week, I finally got new glasses!  Yay!

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

New paint!

I may have gone a little overboard, but it was in sale...