Thursday, April 13, 2017

FLIP: More Cowbell

"Guys, I've gotta fever..."

 Don't forget to check out Jessica's, because...we need more cowbell.

Thursday, April 6, 2017

FLIP: Wasabi!

I loved this week's theme!  It gave me fun ideas.  I'm looking forward to seeing what Jessica did.

I actually drew several characters named Wasabi, but this is the one I was really after.  I've tried to do my own dragons before, but this is the first time I've ever really been pleased.  (Oh my gosh he's soooo cuuuute!)

I actually had to draw Wasabi the cat before I could get this one down right.  :D

Acryl gouache, again.  :)  I love it.


Wednesday, March 29, 2017

FLIP: Prohibition

This took me a little longer than I expected because I had to readjust to my new glasses a bit, and I was a little slow in figuring things out.  There's still a lot more I'd like to do with this theme, and to ultimately come out with a finished product I have in mind, but here is today's offering.  :)

Acrylic gouache in my large watercolor Moleskine.  (Bonus points if you can tell what the original reference was, lol.)



Monday, March 27, 2017

Yay I can see again!

After a very painful week, I finally got new glasses!  Yay!

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

New paint!

I may have gone a little overboard, but it was in sale...

Tuesday, March 21, 2017

FLIP: Crystal

My glasses broke, but here I am still!  Actually I got this done last week and I have another that is unfinished that would also fit under today's theme.

Jessica did something really cool this week, I love her color gradients!

This week, Racoon-kun is back at work, precipitating crystals.  :)

This is acryl gouache and oil pastel on top with transparent gesso in between.


Monday, March 13, 2017

FLIP: Smoke

I'm excited to see what Jessica came up with this week!

I don't know if I mentioned before, but one of my purposes is to do some pictures that my toddler would like to look at.  As a side note, I love love love how this acryl gouache scans!  I tested a bit of regular acrylic with this one and did not like it as much (look at the fox's back; it's really darker but didn't scan as well).  I do think this image needs a bit of tidying up still with some ink and whatnot, but overall I was pretty thrilled with its outcome.